In this Article, We Share the list of the Top 10 Most Beautiful Ducks in the World. Don’t Waste time Let’s Start!!!!
Top 10 Most Beautiful Ducks in the World
1. Smew Duck
The Smew Duck is renowned for its white and black plumage. The Smew duck is one of the species of merganser which is discovered across North America, Europe and Asia. They are considered to be the most stunning ducks on the planet. Male smew ducks sport a the white body, with striking black markings on its back, head and the breast. They have dark wings and have large white patches, and the eyes appear black. Females have chestnut heads, white throat, and the eyes are dark brown. The breasts are light grey and most of their body appears dark gray. Both genders have feet of gray. Smew ducks are found in fresh water, such as rivers and lakes where they can be seen diving to fish that is their main diet. Their diet also includes seeds, plants as well as snails and crabs.
2. Knob-billed Duck
The Knob-billed duck, also called Comb Duck, is a distinctive species due to its huge black knob on the bill that distinguishes it from male birds. The species is present in tropical wetlands of Sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar and south Asia. They are among the largest waterfowl species. Adult ducks have a white face freckled along with black flanks. The neck and the lower parts are white. The upper parts are shiny blue-black, with greenish and blueish Iridescence. Males sport a big black knob on their bill, while females are plain in their bill. Males are bigger in size than females. The ducks with unusual characteristics can be seen in freshwater lakes and rivers, as well as rice fields, swamps and marches. They consume water lilies, shoots, seeds grasses and small fish, frogs , and tiny invertebrates. During the time of rain the ducks reproduce in freshwater lakes and freshwater swamps.
3. Hooded Merganser
The hooded merganser has been renowned for its striking black-and-white crest. They are the second-smallest species of merganser and the only habitat native to it which can be discovered within North America. The adult male hooded mergeanser is yellow-eyed, with a white chest, two black stripes as well as the crest is white and fan-shaped at the top of its head. The female hooded mergeanser sports brown eyes, a reddish brown head and body, with a greyish-brown crest. The smaller diving ducks usually are seen on small lakes, rivers, and ponds in search of foods like crustaceans, fish, crayfish and aquatic insects, among other invertebrates. In the summer, they live in narrow rivers, creeks and pond edges, and when it is winter time, they can be found in woodland ponds, swamps and even small estuaries. The hooded merganser favors fresh water that is easy for them to swim down and look for food.
4. King Eider
It is believed that the King Eiders are the largest sea ducks found within the Northern Hemisphere. The name of the duck comes due to that distinctive, yellow-colored knob that is on its head because the knob is almost like an eagle. The species of duck is found in the Arctic coast of Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Svalbard and Russia. Male eiders sport a black body, a creamy white chest, blueish gray head and neck, and a red bill. Female eiders’ appearances are generally warm brown with black bill. In the breeding season, male eiders are much more vibrant and colorful plumage than female eiders. In the summer months the king eiders travel towards the Arctic tundra for breeding, and are more likely to feed in freshwater ponds and lakes. Their food sources include squid, fish, crustaceans, mollusks and mollusks. They also feed urchins and star fish. The King eider is most of its time in the ocean, even when not breeding.
5. Long-tailed Duck
A long-tailed sea duck can be described as a medium-sized ocean duck that has a short bill as well as two long and slim tail feathers. The duck was once referred to by the name of Oldsquaw within the United States. The male’s plumage duck changes to a different shades during the seasons of summer and winter. When it is summer time, the white feature in the face of male duck transforms into black. The diving duck likes to live in the ocean, or on saltwater in winter, and on the artic tundra pool, lakes, and streams during summer. Long-tailed ducks are deep-divers that can dive up to 200 feet beneath the surface of the ocean to find food. The most diving ducks the long-tailed one can remain underwater for longer than one minute. Their main source of food is invertebrates that live in the water. They also consume crustaceans smaller insects, fish as well as plants.
6. Surf Scoter
Surf scoters are a unique duck seen in the oceans of the Pacific and Atlantic in the winter. It is found to North America. Due to its distinctive head shape male sea ducks is known as the “skunk-headed coot.” The male surf scoters can be distinguished by their black and velvety plumage and white patches on the forehead and behind of the neck, and colourful bills. Females sport a lighter black bodies, with white patches on their cheeks while their necks are blackish green. When they eat their diet, they consume predominantly Mollusks. They also consume crustaceans, aquatic insects echinoderms, marine worms , and tiny fish. The surf scoter can be found in bays, harbors and habitats along the coast. In summer, sea ducks are found on tiny lakes of freshwater that are found in the tundra habitats.
7. Mandarin Duck
Mandarin ducks are regarded by many as the one of the stunning ducks on the planet. This species of duck is native and was brought over by East Asia. Nowadays, Mandarin Ducks can be located in a variety of areas around the globe, including Russia, Korea, England, Ireland and California. These exotic birds are generally observed on lakes and perched in trees. The male Mandarins come in a range of stunning colors whereas female Mandarins are bland brown. Both the male mandarin duck as well as female mandarin ducks are able to be identified. In the culture of Asia Mandarins are believed to be the symbol of love and marriage , and pair of ducks were presented to brides on their weddings. There is a belief that Mandarins ducks will remain loyal to their companions for the rest of their lives. If one dies, the other ducks will be devastated and not have the desire to live.
8. Ruddy Duck
The ruddy duck is distinguished by its bright, brilliant blue bill. It’s one among the stiff-tailed ducks of North America. They are frequently seen sporting their stiffed-tailed features , which are suspended to the sky. In winter their chestnut bodies and vivid blue bill fades away to a dull gray. In the summer, the male as well as female ducks share a the same appearance. Their diet is mostly aquatic crustaceans and aquatic plants. Ruddy ducks reproduce during the Spring and Summer. During the breeding season males display courtship through swimming in circles around females while flaunting his stunning blue chest and chestnut-colored bill to impress any female. When females are pleased by the courtship and are impressed, they raise their bill and stretch their necks. The breeding zones are located on freshly-watered lakes or ponds.
9. Spectacled Eider Duck
The spectacled Eider a stunning sea duck that lives along the waters of Alaska and the northeastern region of Siberia. The medium-sized duck that measures approximately 52.8 centimeters to males as well as 49.8 centimeters for females. The male spectacled eider can be recognized with its black back as well as its yellow-green head and black body, and white patches around the eyes. The female spectacled eider can be identified by its dark brown hue with a lighter brown patch of eye features. In the period between autumn and late summer males are colored brown with flecks of. Its diet is composed of mollusks and crustaceans in shallow waters , as well as aquatic insects as well as seeds, berries, and grasses that are found in freshwater. Between 1970 and 1993 it was observed that the population breeding of this species fell by more than 96 . The reason for this decrease was due to the effects of climate change as well as the risk of development of oil and gas within the Arctic Ocean.
10. White-headed duck
The stunning white-headed duck is considered to be one of the most rare water birds around the globe. Both female and male ducks measure approximately 45 centimeters in length and 19 inches. Males are distinguished by their diminutive size, their stunning white head, their large blue bills, and its stiff tails. Females sport a darker head, grey-brown body , and deeper brown bill. The white-headed ducks can be found in deep wetlands, as well as in open and shallow waters. The species is thought to be threatened due to the effects of its habitat loss as well as the threat of hunting , which has led to a wide-ranging declines in its population over the years. The ducks are in the risk of being on the edge of disappearing. To ensure the survival of the White-headed Duck requires the effective conservation of wetlands as well as a reduction of hunting.